Law Enforcement Services Agreements
[…] to provide coverage for mutual aid assistance, and the tribe has waived its sovereign
immunity up to the amounts of the insurance coverage. Claims brought against the tribal
law enforcement agency under this measure must be processed as if the tribe were the
state pursuant to the Kansas Tort Claims Act. Peace officer status under the state statute
388
42 U.S. Department of Justice, Community Relations Service, FY 2003 Annual Report, available at http://
www.usdoj.gov/crs/pubs/fy2003/annualreport2003.htm (last visited August 18, 2007).
43 See pp. 382-383, supra.
44 See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 830.8. Under California law, federal officers may exercise the powers of
arrest of a peace officer when they are enforcing federal law and, “When probable cause exists to believe
that a public offense that involves immediate danger to persons or property has just occurred or is being
committed.”
45 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-2401a. Minnesota has a law conferring peace officer status under specified
conditions, but one of them is that the tribe involved must also have a cooperative agreement with the local
county. See Minn. Stat. § 626.93.